Hive Logo

Privacy Notice

Last updated 2 May 2024

Hexagon

This privacy notice applies to all Hive sites. Hive is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and sensitive information to the extent possible.

Our Contact Details

Name: Hive

Address: 310 N. Indian Hill Blvd., #800. Claremont, CA 91711

Email: hello@joinhive.org

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Information From You

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Information From Others

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Parent, umbrella, or sub-organizations which we share data and are under this privacy notice include:

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

We may share this information with:

Lawful Basis

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored. All personal information is stored in a secure Airtable account and internal CRM.

The types of personal information we may keep are:

Data will be retained as long as a relationship exists with our organization and for 5 years afterward to comply with legal obligations or for analytical purposes. We will dispose of your information by deleting it from our database.

Our partner Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect information usch as your IP address, referral URL, device type and operating system, location, and pages visited. If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  1. Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  2. Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  3. Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  4. Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  5. Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  6. Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@joinhive.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@joinhive.org.

How to complain (UK)

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

How to Complain (EU)

You can reach the EDPS in the following ways:

How to complain (California)

If you are a resident of California (United States) and wish to raise a concern or complaint regarding our use of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) . If you feel that your concern has not been adequately addressed, you have the right to contact the California Attorney General’s Office and file a complaint.

CCPA complaint form